Image: waver, ©Nicole Czapinski, 2016

Image: waver, ©Nicole Czapinski, 2016

VERMONT STUDIO CENTER'S OCTOBER 1ST, 2016 FELLOWSHIP DEADLINE

We're thrilled to announce the following 43+ fellowships available at our October 1st, 2016 deadline:


OPEN TO ALL

25 VERMONT STUDIO CENTER (VSC) FELLOWSHIPS OPEN TO ALL VISUAL ARTISTS AND WRITERS LIVING AND WORKING ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD, BASED ENTIRELY ON MERIT

These fellowships are for residencies scheduled between December 2016 – May 2017


In addition to these 25 awards, we are offering the following special awards for writers and visual artists at this deadline:

FELLOWSHIPS FOR WRITERS

Bloomsburg University Faculty Fellowship
One (1) fellowship for a visual artist or writer who is a current full-time, tenure-track faculty member at Bloomsburg University.

James Merrill Poetry Fellowships
Three (3) fellowships for outstanding American poets with demonstrable financial need. These awards, in honor of the literary and philanthropic legacy of the poet James Merrill and supported by the Hellen Plummer Charitable Foundation, each include a $500 stipend.

Lukas Riveros Amani Fellowship
One (1) fellowship for a poet in the CantoMundo community. The $25 application fee is waived for eligible CantoMundo applicants; this award includes a $1,000 stipend.

ELIGIBILITY:  Please indicate when you were a CantoMundo Fellow.

Susanna Colloredo Environmental Writing Fellowship
One (1) fellowship for a writer whose creative work directly engages environmental issues, awareness, and the complex challenges facing the planet.

ELIGIBILITY: To be considered, please include a brief statement (250 words or less) that describes how your creative writing engages environmental issues.

Creative Access Fellowship
One (1) fellowship, supported by the Two West Foundation, open to visual artists and writers who have sensory disabilities, such as blindness/low vision and/or deafness. This fellowship includes a $1,000 stipend towards travel and accessibility services.

Rona Jaffe Foundation Fellowship
One (1) fellowship for an emerging woman writer who will be a first-time resident at VSC. This award includes a stipend of $1,500 to help cover expenses associated with taking the residency, including but not limited to travel, rent, child-care, or to replace lost income.

ELIGIBILITY:  For the purposes of this fellowship, emerging writers are defined as those who are as yet unpublished or who are just completing their first book. (Women writers who have published a standard trade edition of their work do not qualify for this fellowship. Writers may be considered if they have a first book under contract.) All eligible writers of fiction, poetry, and creative nonfiction who are citizens or permanent residents of the U.S. will be considered for this fellowship.

Mountain State Fellowship
One (1) fellowship, supported by the Oakland Foundation, open to visual artists and writers living and working in West Virginia. 

Ohio Arts Council Fellowship
One (1) fellowship for a writer who is a recent recipient of an OAC Individual Excellence Award. Each award includes an $800 stipend.

FELLOWSHIPS FOR VISUAL ARTISTS

Artist’s Resource Trust Fellowships
A special fellowship opportunity for mid-career New England visual artists over 35 who demonstrate financial need. Please apply to VSC at this deadline for consideration by A.R.T.

ELIGIBILITY: To be considered for this award, please include financial documentation (a copy of the first page of your most recent income tax return, a recent W-2, a statement of need, etc.). Artists must reside in New England, be 35 or older, and have not received an A.R.T. award in the last 8 years.

Bloomsburg University Faculty Fellowship
One (1) fellowship for a visual artist or writer who is a current full-time, tenure-track faculty member at Bloomsburg University.

Civil Society Institute Fellowship
One (1) fellowship for a U.S. artist of color with demonstrable financial need. Award includes a $500 travel stipend. Application fee waived for applicants to this award.
 
ELIGIBILITY: To be considered for this award, please complete the cultural background portion of VSC’s application and include financial documentation (a copy of the first page of your most recent income tax return, a recent W-2, a statement of need, etc.). 

Clowes Fund Fellowships
Four (4) fellowships, one each for visual artists living in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Indiana and Washington. Each award includes a $400 travel stipend.

Creative Access Fellowship
One (1) fellowship, supported by the Two West Foundation, open to visual artists and writers who have sensory disabilities, such as blindness/low vision and/or deafness. This fellowship includes a $1,000 stipend towards travel and accessibility services.

Mountain State Fellowship
One (1) fellowship, supported by the Oakland Foundation, open to visual artists and writers living and working in West Virginia. 

Ohio Arts Council Fellowship
One (1) fellowship for a visual artist who is a recent recipient of an OAC Individual Excellence Award. Each award includes an $800 stipend.

Vermont College of Fine Arts Fellowship
One (1) award open to 2016 graduates of VCFA’s low-residency MFA Program in Visual Arts.

ADDITIONAL FUNDING RESOURCES

The Vermont Studio Center is proud to offer nearly $1.4 million annually in fellowships, grant assistance, and work-exchange to make residencies possible for approximately 700 artists and writers each year. In addition, there are other sources of support that are not available to VSC but to which you might apply to help fund your residency, such as your local and state arts councils, faculty enrichment grants for university employees, etc.

Here is a partial list of resources outside of the Studio Center’s fellowships, grants, and aid (in PDF format):

Funding Resources for Artists & Writers (download PDF)

Please let us know if you are aware of organizations or programs that support artists and writers. We would love to grow this list of opportunities and will update it annually.

If you're interested in making a contribution to support the artists and writers who come to VSC, please visit www.vermontstudiocenter.org/donate!

JUNE 15TH, 2016 VSC FELLOWS

Jon Imber Fellowship  

Scott Everingham, Painting, ON, Canada

VSC/Kundiman Fellowship  

Bushra Rahman, Fiction, NY

Marshall Frankel Fellowship for Chicago Artists and SAIC Alumni  

Samantha Hill, Photography and Installation, IL

Oregon Artists Fellowships

Damien Gilley, Painting, OR
Ralph Pugay, Painting, OR

Sustainable Arts Foundation Fellowships  

Donald Morgan, Sculpture, OR
Amy Parker, Fiction, IA

VSC/Cave Canem Fellowship  

Geffrey Davis, Poetry, AR

VSC/Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA) Creative Writing Fellowship  

Terese Mailhot, Non-fiction, NM

Henry David Thoreau Fellowship

Kristin George Bagdanov, Poetry, CA

VSC/Pollock-Krasner Foundation Fellowships  

Antonius Bui, Printmaking, TX
Nina Elder, Painting and Drawing, NM
Sean Hurley, Printmaking, IN
Kathryn Lien, Sculpture and Installation, PA
Billy Sims, Sculpture and Video, IL 

Windgate Craft Artists Fellowships

Timothy Gonchoroff, Sculpture / Fiber, VA
Keren Lowell, Sculpture / Fiber, AK
Maria Fernanda Nunez, Sculpture / Metal, CA
Kimberly Winkle, Sculpture / Wood, TN 

Zeta Orionis Fellowship  

Marcelyn McNeil, Painting, TX  

Vermont Studio Center (VSC) Fellowships

Theresa Anderson, Sculpture, CO
Aideen Barry, Sculpture, Ireland
Kirstin Butler, Non-fiction, MA
Tanya Chaly, Painting, NY
Corey Conell, Painting, OH Lauren Fulton, Non-fiction, CO
Shamala Gallagher, Non-fiction, GA
Bernard Grant, Fiction, OH
Cynthia Gunadi, Fiction, MA
Stephen Hanley, Painting, CT
Madelyne Harmon, Painting, CT
Jesse Harrod, Painting / Fiber, PA
Marco Hernandez, Printmaking, KS
Soren Hope, Painting, NY
Allison Malinsky Vilalta, Painting, Spain
Lucas Martinez Graullera, Printmaking, Spain
Sarah McColl, Non-fiction, NY
Jon Mozes, Fiction, NC
Brittany Rudolf, Sculpture, IN
Brenda Peynado, Fiction, OH
Jennifer Perrine, Poetry, IA
Marcos Sanchez, Painting, Chile
Sadia Shepard, Fiction, NY
Sophia Starling, Printmaking, United Kingdom
Ashley Thompson, Painting, NY
Martha Whittington, Sculpture, GA

Civil Society Institute Fellowship  

Lachelle Workman, Photography and Installation, CT

Emerging Artists Fellowships supported by the National Endowment for the Arts

Mikko Harvey, Poetry, OH
Carl E. Hazlewood, Mixed Media, NY
Julia Kwon, Painting, MA
Nathaniel Schmookler, Fiction, VA

James Merrill Poetry Fellowships  

Leslieann Hobayan, Poetry, NJ
Hieu Minh Nguyen, Poetry, MN
Casey Patrick, Poetry, MN 

Grace Paley Fiction Fellowship  

Swati Khurana, Fiction, NY

2016 HENRY LUCE FOUNDATION CHINESE POETRY & TRANSLATION FELLOWS

Jiang Hao, Poetry, Haikou, China
Chenxin Jiang, Translation, Shanghai, China

Jiang Tao, Poetry, Beijing, China
Josh Stenberg, Translation, Vancouver, Canada

Sun Yi, Poetry, Poetry, New York, NY
Brian Holton, Translation, Roxburghshire, UK

Xiao Kaiyu, Poetry, Shanghai, China
Christopher Lupke, Translation, Pullman, WA

Amang Hung, Poetry, New Taipei City, Taiwan
Stephen Bradbury, Translation, Taipei, Taiwan

FEBRUARY 15, 2016 VSC FELLOW

#GivingTuesday VSC Alumni Fellowships

Anke Becker, drawing, Germany
Kate Folk, fiction, CA

Harpo Foundation Native American Fellowships  

Tom GreyEyes, painting, CA
Jeremy Dennis, photography, PA

Jon Imber Painting Fellowship

Michael Lehman, painting, NY

James Merrill Poetry Fellowships

Nicole Balin,  poetry, IA  
Laura Maher, poetry, AZ  
Nora Hickey, poetry, NM

Oregon Artist Fellowships

Jess Perlitz, sculpture, OR
Rachel Harvey, painting, OR

Zeta Orionis Fellowship

Janice Caswell, painting, NY

Hedda Sterne Fellowship

Hannah Barnes, painting, IN

The Swan Fellowship

Jennilie Brewster, nonfiction, MD

UMass Amherst Alumni Fellowship in Poetry

Gale Thompson, poetry, SC

VSC / Callaloo Writing Fellowship

Taylor Johnson, poetry, MD

Voices Rising Fellowship

Nina Yeboah, fiction, IL

Windgate Craft Artists Fellowships

Zhang Xia, sculpture, MD
Jesse Ring, sculpture, KS
Serra Victoria Bothwell Fels, sculpture, NY
Tali Weinberg, fiber, CA

Helen Zell Residency Fellowships

Sierra Brown, poetry, MI
Marlin Jenkins, poetry, MI

Vermont Studio Center (VSC) Fellowships

Diksha Basu, fiction, DC
Amelia Brunskill, fiction, IL
Carrie Dickason, painting, installation, VT
Svea Ferguson, sculpture, Calgary
Leah Guadagnoli, painting, NY
Rochelle Hurt, poetry, OH
Galen Jackson, sculpture, CA
Leekyung Kang, printmaking, Korea
Kyungjin Kim, sculpture, IL
Mo Kong, sculpture, NY
Logan Lape, sculpture , NY
Beth Livermore, nonfiction, NJ
Maxim Loskutoff, fiction, MT
Gita Mammen, poetry, Australia
Caroline Mar, poetry, CA
Helina Metaferia, sculpture, performance, CA
Dorene O'Brien, fiction, MI
Martina Potratz, playwright, NY
Antonia Kuo Robins, photography, NY
Alexander Rosenberg, sculpture, PA
Hannah Rowan, painting, installation, United Kingdom
Michael Rocco Ruglio-Misurell, sculpture, Germany
Anna Ross, poetry, MA
Sophia Starling, sculpture, United Kingdom
Levester Williams, sculpture, VA
Thomas Wixo, painting, MN
Qian Zhao, photography, China

Artists Supporting Artists Fellowships

Mairikke Dau, painting, NY
Sasha Pierce, painting, Canada
David Williams, printmaking, NY

The Association of Literary Scholars,
Critics, and Writers (ALSCW) Fellowship

Katherine Lim, fiction, United Kingdom

Boston University Fellowship  

Jacqueline Feng, painting, CA

Civil Society Institute Fellowship

Jaz Graf, printmaking, installation, NJ

Concordia University Fellowships
Charles C. Gurd Artist Residency Awards for Concordia University

Eva Mayer, sculpture, Canada

Concordia University Fine Arts Residency Award  

Trevor Gould, sculpture, Canada

OCTOBER 1ST, 2015 VSC FELLOWS

Civil Society Institute Fellow

Brian Gaither, painting, PA

Clowes Fund Fellows

Laura Chasman, painting, MA
Katherine Doyle, sculpture, NH
Judy Haberl,sculpture, installation, MA
Joe Rudko, mixed media, photography, WA
Carrie Mae Smith, painting, IN

Rona Jaffe Foundation Fellowship

April Freely, non-fiction, OH

Marin Foundation Fellows

Ryan Miller, photography, United Kingdom
Chris Zirbes, sculpture, AL

James Merrill Poetry Fellowships

Paul Asta, poetry, IL
William Brewer, poetry, WV
Shira Erlichman, poetry, NY

Ohio Arts Council Fellows

 Michael May, drawing, OH
Sarah Nordgren, poetry, OH

Vermont College of Fine Arts Fellow

Elizabeth Magee, painting, OR 

Windgate Craft Artists Fellows

 Rachel Duvall, fiber, CA
Sophie Glenn, metal, CA
Mary Grisey, fiber, IL
Anthony Sonnenberg, ceramic/installation, TX 

Vermont Studio Center (VSC) Fellowships
Wolf Kahn Fellowship
William Blake, painting, IL

Emily Mason Fellowship
Sarah Treharne, painting, NJ

Robert Aiosa, sculpture, FL  
Michelle Brittan, poetry, CA
Kevin Curry, sculpture, CO
Eva Davidova, video, performance, NY
Emily Geminder, fiction, NY
Christine Hennessy, fiction, NC   
Gabrielle Hovendon, fiction, GA  
Amy Jenkins, video, NH
Sarah Kabot, sculpture, OH
Kirsten Kaschock, poetry, PA  2
James Kienitz Wilkins, film, NY
Diego Lama, video, Peru
Ofra Lapid, photography, Israel
Frances Lee, painting, OH
Yuki Maruyama, sculpture, drawing, CA
Hannah Oberman-Breindel, poetry, MA
Wendy Oleson, fiction, WA
Courtney Puckett, sculpture, NY
Jenny Robinson, printmaking, CA  
Chet’la Sebree, poetry, PA
Johns Steck, Jr., photography, IL
Cedric Tai, sculpture, installation, MI
Anthony Tognazzini, fiction, NY  
Kara van de Graaf, poetry, WI
Amy Woolard, poetry, VA
Alex Yudzon, photography, NY

Artist’s Resource Trust Fellow

Andrea Sulzer, sculpture, ME

JUNE 15TH, 2015 VSC FELLOWS

James Merrill Poetry Fellowships

Rebecca Dunham, poetry, WI
Heidi Reszies, poetry, VA
Lindsay Tigue, poetry, GA

Mountain State Fellowship

Eric Cipriani, fiction, WV

NEA Social Practice School Arts Residency Fellowships

Charlie Michaels, sculpture, MI            
Sok Song, sculpture, NY

Grace Paley Fiction Fellowship

Sonya Larson, fiction, MA

Pollock-Krasner Foundation Fellowships

Tom Chet Hausken, painting, WA
Danielle Mysliwiec, painting, MD
Allison Tierney, painting, SC
Nichole van Beek, painting, NY
William Vannerson, sculpture, MO

Sustainable Arts Foundation Fellowships

Christian Schmit, sculpture, KY
Jay Thompson, poetry, WA

Henry David Thoreau Fellowship

Brian Teare, poetry, PA

VSC/Cave Canem Fellowship

Christian Campbell, non-fiction, ON, Canada

VSC/Kundiman Fellowship

Meng Jin, fiction, NY

Windgate Craft Artists Fellowships

Dennis Ritter, sculpture (clay), NY
William Ransom, sculpture (wood), CA
Christine Mauersberger, sculpture (fiber), OH
Hilary Wang, sculpture (clay/glass), RI

Zeta Orionis Fellowship

Carolyn Case, painting, MD

Vermont Studio Center (VSC) Fellowships

Val Britton, painting/installation, CA,
Essie Chambers, fiction, NY
Henry Glavin, painting, CT
Kathie Halfin, sculpture, Gush Dan, Israel
Daniel Horowitz, painting, NY
Enkay Iguh, fiction, NY
Bahareh Karamifar, sculpture, FL
Hannah H. Kim, fiction, CA
Kendra Langford Shaw, fiction, MT
Céline Lastennet, sculpture, Saint-Pierre-Roche, France
Nicole Maloof, painting, NY
Sally Wen Mao, poetry, NY
Gabriel Pionkowski, painting, WI
Bryan Reedy, sculpture, NY
Eleanor Richards, sculpture, NC
Samnang Riebe, painting, MA
Mia Rosenthal, painting, PA
Robin Schaer, poetry, NY
Ben Schwab, painting, NY
Victoria Shaheen, sculpture, DC
Soo Shin, sculpture, IL
Julia Talcott, MP, MA
Emily Tuszynska, poetry, VA
Advait Ubhayakar, fiction, NJ
Kristine Uyeda, poetry, MI
Janet Werner, painting, QC, Canada
Jayoung Yoon, painting, NY

David Bermant Foundation Fellowship

Jeffrey Snyder, sculpture, NJ

Civil Society Institute Fellowship

Genesis Baez, painting, MA

Susanna Colloredo Environmental Writing Fellowship

Cedar Brant, poetry, MT

Creative Access Writing Fellowship            

Ruchika Tomar, fiction, NY
Harriotte Hurie, non-fiction, MA

Marshall Frankel Fellowship for Chicago Artists and SAIC Alumni

Alex Chitty, sculpture, IL

2015 HENRY LUCE FOUNDATION CHINESE POETRY & TRANSLATION FELLOWS

Song Lin, poetry, Dali, China
Yu-Han Chao, translation, Merced, CA  

Ji Mu Lang Ge, poetry, Chengdu, China
He Xiao Zhu, poetry, Chengdu, China
David Dayton, translation, Sacramento, CA

Cao Shuying, poetry, Hong Kong
Andrea Lingenfelter, translation, Kensington, CA 

Ye Mimi, poetry, Taipei, Taiwan
Steve Bradbury, translation, Ft. White, FL 

Yang Xiaobin, poetry, Taipei, Taiwan
Canaan Morse, translation, Beijing, China

Tang Siu Wa, poetry, Hong Kong
Jennifer Feeley, translation, South Lyon, MI 

FEBRUARY 15TH, 2015 VSC FELLOWS

#GivingTuesday Alumni Fellowship

Lania Knight, fiction, IL
Jessica Maffia, drawing, NY            

Harpo Foundation Native American Fellowships

Rachel Mulvihill, painting, AK
James Angello, sculpture, CA

Hemera Foundation Tending Space Fellowships

Jesse Bercowetz, sculpture, NY
Sebastian Collett, photography, NC
Jinzhe Cui, video/drawing, AB, Canada
Sherre deLys, sound art/installation,  Australia
Jonathan Harris, digital, NY
Noa Jones, fiction, NY
Nancy Kates, film, CA
Ha-Yang Kim, music composition, WA
Allison Svoboda, painting, IL
Itoro Udofia, writing, performance, CA 

James Merrill Poetry Fellowships

Adam Fell, poetry, WI
Russell Dillon, poetry, NY
Emily Vizzo, poetry, CA

The Swan Fellowship

Monica Raymond, poetry, MA

UMass Amherst Alumni Fellowship in Poetry

Leora Fridman, poetry, MA

Voices Rising Fellowship

Gwendolyn Mintz, fiction, NM

Helen Zell Residency Fellowships

Hannah Webster, poetry, MI
Warner Wood, poetry, MI

Zeta Orionis Fellowship

Laura Moriarty, painting, NY

Zoland Poetry Fellowships

Jennifer Murray, fiction, CT  
Tafisha Edwards, poetry, DC  
Nick Harp, poetry, MI

Vermont Studio Center (VSC) Fellowships

DeMisty Bellinger-Delfel, poetry, MA
Emilie Bernard, drawing, QC, Canada         
Allison Davis, poetry, CA
Francis Davis, fiction, MT, 
Douglas Degges, painting, IA
Nikita Deshpande, fiction, Mumbai, India
Don Edler, sculpture, CA
Aaron Francis, fiction, CA
Dan Gunn, sculpture, IL
Megan Harrison, painting, TX
Jenalee Harmon, sculpture, CA
Andrew Hladky, painting, London, Great Britain
Lillian Hoover, painting, MD
Julie Iromuanya, fiction, IL
Sara Jiminez, sculpture, NY
Lauren Kalman, sculpture, MI
Woomin Kim, sculpture, IL
Andrew Mister, drawing, mixed-media, NY
Melanie Pankau, painting, IL,
Brittany Powell, photography, CA    
Su Smallen, poetry, MN  
Anna Vodicka, non-fiction, WA
Thomas Wharton, painting, GA
Cosmo Whyte, drawing, mixed-media, MI
Tyler Wilkinson, painting, IN

The Association of Literary Scholars, Critics, and Writers (ALSCW) Fellowship

Clare Wu, fiction, MD

Artists Supporting Artists

Reiko Hamano, sculpture, NY  
Michael Koliner, sculpture, PA

Boston University Fellowship

Roeya Amigh, mixed-media, NY

Civil Society Institute Fellowship

Mindy Magyar, sculpture, DC

Concordia University Fellowships
Charles C. Gurd Artist Residency Awards for Concordia University
Jeanette Johns, printmaking, QC, Canada  

Concordia University Fine Arts Residency Award 
Adrian Norvid, painting, QC, Canada