Thank you to all who applied at our October 1st, 2015 fellowship deadline! The deadline has now passed. Due to the volume of applications we receive, fellowship applicants can expect to hear back from us within  8-12 weeks. 

VSC holds three annual fellowship deadlines: February 15th, June 15th, and October 1st. We also offer occasional special fellowships at other times. Fellowship applications open approximately 6 weeks in advance of each deadline; during those periods, our current fellowship offerings will be listed on this page. 

We accept general (non-fellowship) applications on a rolling basis year-round.


The Vermont Studio Center is proud to offer nearly $1.4 million annually in fellowships, grant assistance, and work-exchange to make residencies possible for approximately 700 artists and writers each year. In addition, there are other sources of support that are not available to VSC but to which you might apply to help fund your residency, such as your local and state arts councils, faculty enrichment grants for university employees, etc.

Here is a partial list of resources outside of the Studio Center’s fellowships, grants, and aid (in PDF format):

Funding Resources for Artists & Writers (2014)

Please let us know if you are aware of organizations or programs that support artists and writers. We would love to grow this list of opportunities and will update it annually.

If you're interested in making a contribution to support the artists and writers who come to VSC, please visit!



June 15th, 2015 VSC Fellows 

Vermont Studio Center (VSC) Fellowships

Val Britton, painting/installation, CA,
Essie Chambers, fiction, NY
Henry Glavin, painting, CT
Kathie Halfin, sculpture, Gush Dan, Israel
Daniel Horowitz, painting, NY
Enkay Iguh, fiction, NY
Bahareh Karamifar, sculpture, FL
Hannah H. Kim, fiction, CA
Kendra Langford Shaw, fiction, MT
Céline Lastennet, sculpture, Saint-Pierre-Roche, France
Nicole Maloof, painting, NY
Sally Wen Mao, poetry, NY
Gabriel Pionkowski, painting, WI
Bryan Reedy, sculpture, NY
Eleanor Richards, sculpture, NC
Samnang Riebe, painting, MA
Mia Rosenthal, painting, PA
Robin Schaer, poetry, NY
Ben Schwab, painting, NY
Victoria Shaheen, sculpture, DC
Soo Shin, sculpture, IL
Julia Talcott, MP, MA
Emily Tuszynska, poetry, VA
Advait Ubhayakar, fiction, NJ
Kristine Uyeda, poetry, MI
Janet Werner, painting, QC, Canada
Jayoung Yoon, painting, NY

David Bermant Foundation Fellowship

Jeffrey Snyder, sculpture, NJ

Civil Society Institute Fellowship

Genesis Baez, painting, MA

Susanna Colloredo Environmental Writing Fellowship

Cedar Brant, poetry, MT

Creative Access Writing Fellowship            

Ruchika Tomar, fiction, NY
Harriotte Hurie, non-fiction, MA

Marshall Frankel Fellowship for Chicago Artists and SAIC Alumni

Alex Chitty, sculpture, IL


James Merrill Poetry Fellowships

Rebecca Dunham, poetry, WI
Heidi Reszies, poetry, VA
Lindsay Tigue, poetry, GA

Mountain State Fellowship

Eric Cipriani, fiction, WV

NEA Social Practice School Arts Residency Fellowships

Charlie Michaels, sculpture, MI            
Sok Song, sculpture, NY

Grace Paley Fiction Fellowship

Sonya Larson, fiction, MA

Pollock-Krasner Foundation Fellowships

Tom Chet Hausken, painting, WA
Danielle Mysliwiec, painting, MD
Allison Tierney, painting, SC
Nichole van Beek, painting, NY
William Vannerson, sculpture, MO

Sustainable Arts Foundation Fellowships

Christian Schmit, sculpture, KY
Jay Thompson, poetry, WA

Henry David Thoreau Fellowship

Brian Teare, poetry, PA

VSC/Cave Canem Fellowship

Christian Campbell, non-fiction, ON, Canada

VSC/Kundiman Fellowship

Gracie Jin, fiction, NY

Windgate Craft Artists Fellowships

Dennis Ritter, sculpture (clay), NY
William Ransom, sculpture (wood), CA
Christine Mauersberger, sculpture (fiber), OH
Hilary Wang, sculpture (clay/glass), RI

Zeta Orionis Fellowship

Carolyn Case, painting, MD



2015 henry luce foundation chinese poetry and translation fellows

Ye Mimi, poetry, Taipei, Taiwan
Steve Bradbury, translation, Ft. White, FL 

Yang Xiaobin, poetry, Taipei, Taiwan
Canaan Morse, translation, Beijing, China

Tang Siu Wa, poetry, Hong Kong
Jennifer Feeley, translation, South Lyon, MI 

Song Lin, poetry, Dali, China
Yu-Han Chao, translation, Merced, CA  

Ji Mu Lang Ge, poetry, Chengdu, China
He Xiao Zhu, poetry, Chengdu, China
David Dayton, translation, Sacramento, CA

Cao Shuying, poetry, Hong Kong
Andrea Lingenfelter, translation, Kensington, CA 



February 15th, 2015 VSC Fellows

Vermont Studio Center (VSC) Fellowships

DeMisty Bellinger-Delfel, poetry, MA 
Emilie Bernard, drawing, QC, Canada         
Allison Davis, poetry, CA 
Francis Davis, fiction, MT, 
Douglas Degges, painting, IA
Nikita Deshpande, fiction, Mumbai, India 
Don Edler, sculpture, CA
Aaron Francis, fiction, CA 
Dan Gunn, sculpture, IL 
Megan Harrison, painting, TX 
Jenalee Harmon, sculpture, CA
Andrew Hladky, painting, London, Great Britain
Lillian Hoover, painting, MD
Julie Iromuanya, fiction, IL
Sara Jiminez, sculpture, NY
Lauren Kalman, sculpture, MI 
Woomin Kim, sculpture, IL 
Andrew Mister, drawing, mixed-media, NY
Melanie Pankau, painting, IL,
Brittany Powell, photography, CA    
Su Smallen, poetry, MN  
Anna Vodicka, non-fiction, WA
Thomas Wharton, painting, GA
Cosmo Whyte, drawing, mixed-media, MI
Tyler Wilkinson, painting, IN

The Association of Literary Scholars, Critics, and Writers (ALSCW) Fellowship 

Clare Wu, fiction, MD

Artists Supporting Artists 

Reiko Hamano, sculpture, NY  
Michael Koliner, sculpture, PA 

Boston University Fellowship 

Roeya Amigh, mixed-media, NY

Civil Society Institute Fellowship

Mindy Magyar, sculpture, DC

Concordia University Fellowships 

Charles C. Gurd Artist Residency Awards for Concordia University 
Jeanette Johns, printmaking, QC, Canada  

Concordia University Fine Arts Residency Award 
Adrian Norvid, painting, QC, Canada 

#GivingTuesday Alumni Fellowship 

Lania Knight, fiction, IL 
Jessica Maffia, drawing, NY            

Harpo Foundation Native American Fellowships

Rachel Mulvihill, painting, AK
James Angello, sculpture, CA

Hemera Foundation Tending Space Fellowships 

Jesse Bercowetz, sculpture, NY 
Sebastian Collett, photography, NC 
Jinzhe Cui, video/drawing, AB, Canada
Sherre deLys, sound art/installation,  Australia
Jonathan Harris, digital, NY 
Noa Jones, fiction, NY 
Nancy Kates, film, CA 
Ha-Yang Kim, music composition, WA 
Allison Svoboda, painting, IL 
Itoro Udofia, writing, performance, CA 

James Merrill Poetry Fellowships 

Adam Fell, poetry, WI
Russell Dillon, poetry, NY
Emily Vizzo, poetry, CA

The Swan Fellowship 

Monica Raymond, poetry, MA

UMass Amherst Alumni Fellowship in Poetry 

Leora Fridman, poetry, MA

Voices Rising Fellowship 

Gwendolyn Mintz, fiction, NM

Helen Zell Residency Fellowships

Hannah Webster, poetry, MI 
Warner Wood, poetry, MI

Zeta Orionis Fellowship 

Laura Moriarty, painting, NY

Zoland Poetry Fellowships 

Jennifer Murray, fiction, CT  
Tafisha Edwards, poetry, DC  
Nick Harp, poetry, MI