Visiting Artists & Writers Program

VSC's residency format includes six distinguished Visiting Artists and Writers per month. Each Visitor offers a public slide talk or reading, and is available for a private studio visit/writing conference with residents working in their medium/genre. Visiting Writers also offer a craft talk for the writing residents.

Below is the list of our Visiting Artists and Writers for 2018, in order of public talk date. Each Visiting Artist and Writer spends 5 days on campus actively engaging with the VSC community. (All of our women Visiting Writers are supported by The Rona Jaffe Foundation.)

 

2018 VISITING ARTISTS AND WRITERS 

JANUARY

"A" Session (1/7-1/20)

Brenda Shaughnessy
Alex Kanevsky
Joanna Malinowska

"B" Session (1/20-2/2)

Dan Chaon
Duane Linklater
Jill Moser
 

FEBRUARY

"A" Session (2/4-2/17)

Baron Wormser
Judith Simonian
Kim Jones

    "B" Session (2/17-3/2)

    Hester Kaplan
    Maskull Lasserre
    Daniela Rivera
     

    MARCH

    "A" Session (3/4-3/17)

    Pam Houston
    Arnold Kemp
    Corban Walker

    "B" Session (3/17-3/30

    Jon Davis
    Pablo Helguera
    Dannielle Tegeder


    APRIL

    "A" Session (4/1-4/14)

    Dennis Nurkse
    Gregory Coates
    Ester Partegàs

    "B" Session (4/14-4/27)

    Gladys Swan
    Heide Fasnacht
    Byron Kim


    MAY

    "A" Session (5/13-5/26)

    Ross Gay
    James Siena
    Miguel Luciano

    "B" Session (5/26-6/8)

    V.V. Ganeshananthan
    Karyn Olivier
    Farrell Brickhouse


    JUNE

    "A" Session (6/10-6/23)

    Paul Russell
    Lamar Peterson
    Rina Banerjee

    "B" Session (6/23-7/6)

    Mary Ruefle
    Diana Al-Hadid
    Meleko Mokgosi

     

     

    2019 VISITING ARTISTS AND WRITERS

    JANUARY

    "A" Session  (1/6-1/19)

    Brian Teare
    Alexandria Smith
    Marie Lorenz

    "B" Session (1/19-2/1)

    Amelia Gray
    Richard Rezac
    Karl Haendel
     

    FEBRUARY

    "A" Session (2/3-2/16)

    Natalie Diaz
    Stanley Lewis
    Hope Ginsburg

      "B" Session (2/16-3/1)

      Keija Parssinen
      Amy Yoes
      Lavar Munroe

      MARCH

      "A" Session (3/3-3/16)

      Matt Bell
      Pepe Mar
      John Monti

      "B" Session (3/16-3/29)

      Rowan Ricardo Phillips
      Naama Tsabar
      Alexandra Grant


      APRIL

      "A" Session (3/31-4/13)

      "B" Session (4/13-4/26)


      MAY

      "A" Session (5/12-5/25)

      "B" Session (5/25-6/7)


      JUNE

      "A" Session (6/9-6/22)

      "B" Session (6/22-7/5)

      JULY

      "A" Session (7/7-7/20)

      "B" Session (7/20-8/2)
       

      AUGUST

      "A" Session (8/4-8/17)

      "B" Session (8/17-8/30)
       

      SEPTEMBER

      "A" Session (9/1-9/14)

      "B" Session (9/14-9/27)


      OCTOBER

      "A" Session (9/29-10/12)

      "B" Session (10/12-10/25)


      NOVEMBER

      "A" Session (10/27-11/9)

      "B" Session (11/9-11/22)


      DECEMBER

      "A" Session (11/24-12/7)

      "B" Session (12/7-12/20)